Board Members

Holly Jo Sparks, President

TERM: Has served on the board since April 2014; current term expires April 2021.

Professional community, cooperative and economic developer, Co-Founder & Principal at Collective Seeds Consulting Co-op; also Executive Director for the MSU Student Housing Co-op. 


Kathy Baylis Monteith, Vice President

TERM: Elected to the board in April 2018; current term expires April 2021.

Founder and owner of Center for Body Awareness providing Physical Therapy, Feldenkrais and Pilates-based rehabilitation.  Kathy and husband Scott enjoy cooking, skiing, paddle boarding, and navigating the waters of the great lakes.


Kaitlyn Burns, Secretary

TERM: First elected to the board in April 2012. Term expires April 2023.

Kaitlyn is a consultant for Cloud for Good, working with non-profits and higher education institutions. She holds an MBA in Design and Innovation Management. In her spare time, she can be found outside adventuring with her family.


Colleen Valko, Treasurer

TERM: First elected in April 2017; Current term expires April 2022.

Colleen Valko is the Purchasing & Production Control Manager for Food For Thought, a local organic & natural food manufacturer. She studied Food Industry Management at MSU and is passionate about food systems and our local food economy. In her spare time, she gardens, cooks, and explores the great outdoors.


Jim Dagwell

TERM: Has served on the board since April 2010. Current term expires April 2021.

Co-Principal with wife Laura May at Traverse Tax & Accounting by day, drummer by night in his two bands Dags und Timmah! & Dags & Doc. Dags has served the majority of his years of Oryana Board service as Board Treasurer, and for the last two years as Board President. Serving for decades as a volunteer at ICA – Interlochen Center for the Arts – He is in his fifth year serving on ICA’s Engagement Council as Chair of the On-Campus Committee. Dags trains daily with his award winning drum clinician/educator Mike Johnston, and enjoys spending time with Laura May and their office Westies, performing music, meditating, and gardening.


Laura Cavender

TERM: First elected to the board in April 2019; Current term expires April 2022.

Worked for Oryana as a food educator for many years and is currently an innkeeper in Leelanau County. Has a passion for healthy food and sharing knowledge about the relationship between good food and vibrant health.


Chris Miller

TERM: Has served on the board since April 2013; Current term expires April 2023.

Employed at Oryana since 2010, Front End Manager. Married to wife Patti and father to Lilia, Maya, Ellisyn and Everett. He loves spending time with his family and having interactions with the community and its members


Chuck Mueller

TERM: First elected to the board in April 2015; Current term expires April 2022.

Chuck has been married 43 years and has 5 grandchildren and two adult children. Chuck is a graduate of the University of Michigan with a MSW, class of ’77.  His career has been working with families and children at Community Mental Health, Child and Family Services and TBAISD .  Chuck enjoys spending time with family, volunteering in the community, and enjoying our natural resources.


Cy Agley

TERM: Elected to the board in June 2020. Term expires April 2023.

Cy Agley manages eCommerce and Brand Partnerships for TentCraft. Outnumbered by his wife Emily and three girls Grace, Emersyn, and Hazel (as well as two female dogs Elsie and Sadie), Cy appreciates a good tea party but also spending time outside enjoying outdoor adventures. 


Steve Nance, General Manager

Married to Robin (former Oryana Board member), father of Andrew and Emma. Former officer on the Oryana Board. Alternative Transportation advocate, bicyclist for fun and transportation, ski-sojourner with our Siberian husky and Giant Woolly Malamute.